MENU

      High School Gameday: Marist wins at the buzzer

      Western Oregon's longest running high school basketball highlight show continues on February 8th, High School Gameday.

      Segment one highlights included a thrilling boys finish between South Eugene at Marist, South Medford at Roseburg, Sheldon at North Eugene, Springfield at Willamette, Crescent Valley at West Albany, Taft at Philomath and North Bend at Sutherlin.

      Segment two included girls highlights between Lebanon at Corvallis, Crescent Valley at West Albany, North Bend at Sutherlin, Sisters at Junction City both girls and boys.

      Plus, day one of the 6A district swim meet and the 5A Midwestern League from Willamalane Pool.

      Want more coverage for your team? Sign up to become a YouNews sports reporter.

      To submit and call in final scores from your team call us, 541-685-5772.

      E-mail: sports@kval.com

      Follow us on twitter: @KVALsports

      Each of KVAL Sports guys are on facebook: Tom Ward KVAL, Nick Krupke KVAL, Dirk Weishaar KVAL, Phil Milani KVAL.

      Become a fan of High School Gameday on facebook.

      Scores from around the region.

      BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

      Baker 76, La Grande 53

      Barlow 65, Gresham 47

      Bend 76, Ridgeview 64

      Brookings-Harbor 78, Siuslaw 72, OT

      Cascade 56, Central 51

      Central Catholic 70, Reynolds 45

      Century 84, Glencoe 48

      Cleveland 37, Madison 36

      Corvallis 58, Lebanon 39

      Cottage Grove 64, Sweet Home 45

      David Douglas 64, Centennial 62, 2OT

      Elmira 68, La Pine 59

      Franklin 45, Jefferson PDX 44

      Grant 68, Benson 59, OT

      Hermiston 62, The Dalles-Wahtonka 52

      Hillsboro 65, Forest Grove 52

      Jesuit 79, Beaverton 46

      La Salle 76, North Marion 49

      Lake Oswego 78, Clackamas 47

      Lincoln 51, Thurston 48

      Livingstone 60, Cascade Christian Academy, Wash. 50

      Marist 63, South Eugene 62

      Mazama 57, Henley 24

      McMinnville 86, Tualatin 77, OT

      Milwaukie 65, Liberty 45

      Molalla 60, Madras 51

      Mountain View 69, Crook County 48

      North Valley 69, Klamath 57

      Oregon City 45, Canby 38

      Pendleton 85, Hood River 64

      Philomath 69, Taft 28

      Putnam 62, Parkrose 59

      Redmond 59, Summit 46

      Scappoose 50, Seaside 48

      Sheldon 81, North Eugene 36

      Sherwood 49, Sandy 43

      Silverton 60, Woodburn 44

      South Medford 46, Roseburg 42

      South Salem 79, North Salem 69

      South Umpqua 61, Douglas 33

      Southridge 74, Aloha 44

      Sprague 55, McKay 33

      St. Helens 52, Wilsonville 41

      Stayton 42, Newport 30

      Sutherlin 67, North Bend 47

      Tigard 69, Newberg 46

      Tillamook 79, Yamhill-Carlton 64

      West Albany 70, Crescent Valley 42

      West Linn 85, Lakeridge 59

      West Salem 59, McNary 33

      Westview 58, Sunset 52

      Willamette 40, Springfield 38

      Wilson 64, Roosevelt 58

      GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

      Beaverton 51, Jesuit 31

      Bend 65, Ridgeview 20

      Brookings-Harbor 53, Siuslaw 33

      Cascade 66, Central 60, OT

      Centennial 46, Reynolds 28

      Clackamas 71, Lake Oswego 28

      Cleveland 69, Madison 38

      Corvallis 51, Lebanon 37

      Cottage Grove 82, Sweet Home 29

      Douglas 57, South Umpqua 30

      Eagle Point 59, Ashland 44

      Elmira 57, La Pine 38

      Franklin 45, Jefferson PDX 44

      Gladstone 36, Estacada 34

      Glencoe 60, Century 31

      Grant 76, Benson 43

      Grants Pass 52, Crater 36

      Gresham 29, David Douglas 26

      Hermiston 48, The Dalles-Wahtonka 42

      Hillsboro 35, Forest Grove 33

      Junction City 38, Sisters 33

      Klamath 52, North Valley 44

      La Grande 58, Baker 29

      La Salle 46, North Marion 36

      Lincoln 62, Thurston 47

      Madras 49, Molalla 34

      Mazama 57, Henley 25

      McKay 48, Sprague 36

      Milwaukie 43, Liberty 40

      Mountain View 49, Crook County 29

      Oregon City 76, Canby 28

      Pendleton 70, Hood River 37

      Philomath 42, Taft 23

      Phoenix 57, Hidden Valley 14

      Sandy 52, Sherwood 46

      Seaside 57, Scappoose 45

      Silverton 64, Woodburn 39

      South Medford 71, Roseburg 50

      South Salem 86, North Salem 25

      Southridge 80, Aloha 41

      Stayton 55, Newport 42

      Summit 48, Redmond 44

      Sutherlin 52, North Bend 14

      Tigard 54, Newberg 32

      Tillamook 53, Yamhill-Carlton 51

      Tualatin 55, McMinnville 38

      West Albany 70, Crescent Valley 42

      West Linn 68, Lakeridge 28

      West Salem 57, McNary 30

      Westview 78, Sunset 39

      Wilson 61, Roosevelt 43

      Wilsonville 58, St. Helens 35


      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER