McKenzie boys and girls advance to 1A state championship

      Both McKenzie boys and girls basketball teams advanced to the OSAA 1A state championship on Friday night.

      The McKenzie boys basketball team beat Sherman 63-46 on Friday to advance to the 1A title game.

      Jordan Wiley led all scorers with 17 points and Kendell Reese added 16 points in the victory.

      The Eagles will face Horizon Christian, Hood River for the championship at 8:30 PM at Baker High School.

      The McKenzie girls basketball team beat Condon/Wheeler 49-40 on Friday to advance to the 1A state championship game.

      The Eagles will face St. Paul for the 1A crown Saturday at 6:30 at Baker High School.

      The Buckaroos beat Triangle Lake 47-39 on Friday.

      Karissa Harbick scored 28-points to lead the way for the Eagles. Samantha Winningham added 10-points as McKenzie outscored Condon/Wheeler by 10 points in the fourth quarter.

      Check out highlights from the girls game from younews reporter CourtRecorder


      Class 3A Tournament Boys

      Blanchet Catholic 66, Cascade Christian 60

      Valley Catholic 67, Rainier 46


      Dayton 76, Portland Adventist 48

      Horizon Christian Tualatin 57, Santiam Christian 48

      Class 2A Tournament
      Consolation Semifinal

      Vernonia 34, Central Linn 32

      Weston-McEwen 69, Stanfield 62


      East Linn Christian 57, Days Creek 39

      Western Mennonite 43, Regis 38

      Class 1A Tournament
      Consolation Semifinal

      Elkton 62, Rogue Valley Adventist 58

      Imbler 56, Triad School 51


      Horizon Christian Hood River 55, Country Christian 42

      McKenzie 63, Sherman 46

      Class 6A Tournament
      Second Round

      Central Catholic 64, Sheldon 39

      Glencoe 72, Beaverton 54

      Oregon City 79, West Salem 41

      South Medford 98, Tualatin 54

      Southridge 53, Clackamas 40

      St. Mary's Academy 66, Jesuit 48

      West Linn 50, Crater 38

      Westview 54, Tigard 49

      Class 5A Tournament
      First Round

      Bend 41, Corvallis 37, OT

      Hermiston 63, Liberty 33

      Lebanon 48, Marist 43

      Milwaukie 57, Crescent Valley 54

      Springfield 74, Parkrose 21

      West Albany 62, Pendleton 48

      Willamette 66, Sherwood 32

      Wilsonville 77, The Dalles-Wahtonka 33

      Class 4A Tournament
      First Round

      Banks 47, Junction City 21

      Cascade 55, Gladstone 49

      Henley 67, La Grande 51

      La Salle 50, Tillamook 43

      Madras 46, Central 33

      Mazama 64, Crook County 38

      Philomath 50, Brookings-Harbor 18

      Class 3A Tournament
      Consolation Semifinal

      Blanchet Catholic 50, Nyssa 31

      Salem Academy 51, Santiam Christian 38


      Vale 48, Cascade Christian 29

      Valley Catholic 48, Rainier 28

      Class 2A Tournament

      Regis 44, Santiam 28

      Scio 70, Enterprise 38

      Class 1A Tournament

      McKenzie 49, Condon/Wheeler 40

      St. Paul 47, Triangle Lake 39

      Want more coverage for your team? Sign up to become a YouNews sports reporter.

      To submit and call in final scores from your team call us, 541-685-5772.

      Follow us on twitter: @KVALsports

      Each of KVAL Sports guys are on facebook: Tom Ward KVAL, Nick Krupke KVAL, Dirk Weishaar KVAL, Phil Milani KVAL.

      Become a fan of High School Gameday on facebook.